Robber Flies of New Mexico


List based on prediction from the April 1997 draft list of E. M. Fisher and J. Wilcox.

The SW approaches the center of robber radiation in California and the list grows long. The Efferia genus is split into its Artigas genera with brackets. For these extended Efferia lists they are in alphabetical order under each bracketed genera. The list is broken into subfamilies but not tribes. Species with description dates in red only occur in NM in the US.


SUBFAMILY Leptogastrinae

Apachekolos crinitus Martin 1957

Beameromyia

             lacinia Martin 1957

             occidentis (Hardy) 1942

             silvacola Martin 1957

Leptogaster

             eudicrana Loew 1874

             hesperis Martin 1957

             hirtipes Coquillett 1904

             lanata Martin 1957

             parvoclava Martin 1957

             patula Martin 1957

 

SUBFAMILY Dasypogoninae

Lestomyia

             atripes Wilcox 1937

             strigipes Curran 1931

Saropogon

            bryanti Wilcox 1966

            combustus Loew 1874

            coquillettii Back 1909

            hypomelas (Loew) 1866

            nitidus Wilcox 1966

            pritchardi Bromley 1934

Comantella rotgeri James 1937

Cophura

            ameles Pritchard 1943

            arizonensis (Schaeffer) 1916

            bella (Loew) 1872

            caca Pritchard 1943

            dora Pritchard 1943

            lutzi Curran 1931

            painteri Pritchard 1943

            sculleni Wilcox 1937

Hodophylax

            aridus James 1933

            tolandi Wilcox 1961

Omninablautus arenosus Pritchard 1935

Blepharepium sonorensis Pap. & Bernardi 1973

Diogmites

            angustipennis Loew 1866

            bilobatus Barnes 2010

            coloradensis (James) 1933

            neoternatus (Bromley) 1931

            perplexus (Back) 1909

            sallei (Bellardi) 1861

 

SUBFAMILY Laphrinae

Andrenosoma fulvicaudum (Say) 1823

Ceratainiops

            abdominalis (Brown) 1897

            lucyae Martin 1959

Pogonosoma ridingsi Cresson 1920

Amathomyia antennata (Banks) 1920

Atomosia

            melanopogon Hermann 1912

            mucida Osten Sacken 1887

            puella (Wiedemann) 1828

Atoniomyia duncani (Wilcox) 1937

Laphria

            aimatis McAtee 1919

            engelhardti (Bromley) 1931

            felis (Osten Sacken) 1877

            fernaldi (Back) 1904

            vivax Williston 1883

 

SUBFAMILY Laphistiinae

Laphystia

            annulata Hull 1957

            lanhami James 1941

            limatula Coquillett 1904

            varipes Curran 1931

Psilocurus

            modestus (Williston) 1893

            nudiusculus Loew 1874

            puellus Bromley 1934

            pygmaeus Hull 1961

 

SUBFAMILY Stenopogoninae

Ablautus

            flavipes Coquillett 1904

            mimus squamipes Cole 1924

            rufotibialis Back 1909

Backomyia limpidipennis (Wilcox) 1936

Coleomyia alticola James 1941

Cyrtopogon

            bimacula (Walker) 1851

            jemezi Wilcox & Martin 1936

            montanus montanus Loew 1874

            plausor Osten Sacken 1887

            profusus Osten Sacken 1887

            stenofrons Wilcox & Martin 1936

            tibialis Coquillett 1904

Eucyrtopogon kelloggi Wilcox 1936

Hadrokolos pritchardi Martin 1959

Heteropogon

            cazieri Wilcox 1965

            chiricahua Wilcox 1965

            divisus (Coquillett) 1902

            johnsoni (Back) 1904

            patruelis (Coquillett) 1893

            stonei Wilcox 1965

            wilcoxi James 1934

Holopogon

            acropennis Martin 1959

            atripennis Back 1909

            currani Martin 1959

            sapphirus Martin 1967

            seniculus Loew 1866

            wilcoxi Martin 1959

Metapogon punctipennis Coquillett 1904

Sintoria

            cazieri Wilcox 1972

            pappi Wilcox 1972

Wilcoxia

            painteri Wilcox 1972

            pollinosa Wilcox 1972

Dioctria vera Back 1909

Echthodopa pubera Loew 1866

Archilestris magnificus (Walker) 1854

Microstylum

            galactodes Loew 1866

            morosum Loew 1872

Prolepsis tristus (Walker) 1851

 


 

Plesiomma unicolor Loew 1866

Ospriocerus

            aeacidinus (Williston) 1886

            abdominalis Say 1824 spec

            arizonensis (Bromley) 1937

            latipennis (Loew) 1866

            longulus (Loew) 1866

            minos Osten Sacken 1877

            rhadamanthus Loew 1866

            tenebrosus (Coquillett) 1904

Scleropogon

            coyote (Bromley) 1931

            duncani (Bromley) 1937

            helvolus Loew 1874

            indistinctus (Bromley) 1937

            kelloggi (Wilcox) 1937

            picticornis Loew 1866

            subulatus (Wiedemann) 1828

            texanus (Bromley) 1931

Stenopogon

            inquinatus Loew 1866

            martini Bromley 1937

 

SUBFAMILY Stichopogoninae

Lasiopogon

            cinereus Cole 1919

            quadrivittatus Jones 1907

Stichopogon

            catulus Osten Sacken 1887

            colei Bromley 1934

            fragilis Back 1909

            trifasciatus (Say) 1823

            

SUBFAMILY Asilinae

Efferia

            [Albibarbefferia] albibarbis (Macquart) 1838

            [Albibarbefferia] bicolor (Bellardi) 1861

            [Albibarbefferia] zonata (Hine) 1919

            [Aridefferia] apache Wilcox 1966

            [Aridefferia] cuervana (Hardy) 1943

            [Aridefferia] snowi (Hine) 1919

            [Aridefferia] subarida (Bromley) 1940

            [Aridefferia] subpilosa (Schaeffer) 1916

            [Carinefferia] costalis (Williston) 1885

            [Carinefferia] cressoni (Hine) 1919

            [Carinefferia] jubata (Williston) 1885

            [Carinefferia] latruncula (Williston) 1885

            [Carinefferia] ordwayae Wilcox 1966

            [Carinefferia] prolifica (Osten Sacken) 1887

            [Carinefferia] subcuprea (Schaeffer) 1916

            [Carinefferia] willistoni (HIne) 1919

            [Efferia] davisi Wilcox 1966

            [Efferia] incognita Forbes 1987

            [Efferia] luna Wilcox 1966

            [Efferia] neosimilis Forbes 1987

            [Efferia] tricella (Bromley) 1951

            [Nerax] aestuans (Linnaeus) 1763

            [Pogoniefferia] argentifrons (Hine) 1911

            [Pogoniefferia] argyrosoma (Hine) 1911

            [Pogoniefferia] auripila (Hine) 1916

            [Pogoniefferia] bexarensis (Bromley) 1934

            [Pogoniefferia] bicaudata (Hine) 1919

            [Pogoniefferia] helenae (Bromley) 1951

            [Pogoniefferia] kelloggi Wilcox 1966

            [Pogoniefferia] mortensoni Wilcox 1966

            [Pogoniefferia] pallidula (Hine) 1911

            [Pogoniefferia] pilosa (Hine) 1919

            [Pogoniefferia] rapax (Osten Sacken) 1887

            [Pogoniefferia] texana (Banks) 1919

            [Pogoniefferia] triton (Osten Sacken) 1887

            [Pogoniefferia] truncata (Hine) 1911

            [Pogoniefferia] varipes (Williston) 1885

            [Pogoniefferia] wilcoxi (Bromley) 1940

            [Tuberculefferia] spiniventris (Hine) 1919

            [Tuberculefferia] tuberculata (Coquillett) 1904

            [Tuberculefferia] tucsoni Wilcox 1966

Furcilla delicatula (Hine) 1918

Mallophora

            fautrix Osten Sacken 1887

            orcina (Wiedemann) 1828

Megaphorus

            acrus (Curran) 1931

            frustra (Pritchard) 1935

            guildiana (Williston) 1885

            lascruensis (Cole) 1964

            prudens (Pritchard) 1935

            pulcher (Pritchard) 1935

Nevadasilus blantoni Bromley 1951

Proctacanthella

            cacopiliga (Hine) 1909

            leucopogon Williston 1893

Proctacanthus

            hinei Bromley 1928

            micans Schiner 1867

            milbertii Macquart 1838

            nearno Martin 1962

            nigrofemoratus Hine 1911

            rodecki James 1933

Promachus

            albifacies Williston 1885

            atrox Bromley 1940

            dimidiatus Curran 1927

            giganteus Hine 1911

            magnus Bellardi 1861

            minisculus Hine 1911

            nigrialbus Martin 1970

            sackeni Hine 1911

            truquii Bellardi 1861

Dicropaltum

            mesae (Tucker) 1907

            rubicundus (Hine) 1909

Machimus

            adustus Martin 1975

            erythocnemius (Hine) 1909

            formosus (Hine) 1918

            gilvipes (Hine) 1918

            griseus Hine 1906

            paropus (Walker) 1849

            prairiensis (Tucker) 1907

            vescus (Hine) 1918

Neomochtherus lepidus Hine 1909

Philonicus

            limpidipennis (Hine) 1909

            plebeius (Osten Sacken) 1887

Polacantha composita (Hine) 1918

Prolatiforceps thulia Martin 1975

Wyliea mydas (Brauer) 1885

Ommatius beameri Wilcox 1936

 

 

Genera:       58 (not counting split Efferia genera)

Species:      207