Arizona Robber Flies


List based on prediction from the April 1997 draft list of E. M. Fisher and J. Wilcox.

The SW approaches the center of robber radiation in California and the list grows long. The Efferia genus is split into its Artigas genera with brackets. For these extended Efferia lists they are in alphabetical order under each bracketed genera. The list is broken into subfamilies but not tribes. Species with description dates in red only occur in AZ in the US.


SUBFAMILY Leptogastrinae

Apachekolos

             confusion Martin 1957

             crinitus Martin 1957

Beameromyia

             bifida (Hardy) 1942

             lacinia Martin 1957

             lunula Martin 1957

             macula Martin 1957

             monticola Martin 1957

             occidentis (Hardy) 1942

             punicea Martin 1957

             silvacola Martin 1957

Leptogaster

             alticola Martin 1957

             arborcola Martin 1957

             arida Cole 1919

             eudicrana Loew 1874

             hesperis Martin 1957

             hirtipes Coquillett 1904

             lanata Martin 1957

             patula Martin 1957

             salvia Martin 1957

 

SUBFAMILY Dasypogoninae

Lestomyia

             atripes Wilcox 1937

             strigipes Curran 1931

             unicolor Curran 1942

Parataracticus melanderi Wilcox 1967

Saropogon

            albifrons Back 1904

            bryanti Wilcox 1966

            coquillettii Back 1909

            mohawki Wilcox 1966

            purus Curran 1930

            semiustus Coquillett 1904

            senex Osten Sacken 1887

Taracticus ruficaudus Curran 1930

Comantella rotgeri James 1937

Cophura

            arizonensis (Schaeffer) 1916

            bella (Loew) 1872

            dora Pritchard 1943

            fisheri Wilcox 1965

            fur (Williston) 1885

            getzendaneri Wilcox 1959

            hesperia (Pritchard) 1935

            lutzi Curran 1931

            painteri Pritchard 1943

            pollinosa Curran 1930

            sculleni Wilcox 1937

            sodalis Osten Sacken 1887

            tolandi Wilcox 1959

            vandykei Wilcox 1965

            vera (Pritchard) 1935

Hodophylax

            aridus James 1933

            basingeri Pritchard 1938

            tolandi Wilcox 1961

Nicocles

            bromleyi Hardy 1943

            utahensis Banks 1920

Omninablautus

            arenosus Pritchard 1935

            nigripes (Wilcox) 1966

            tolandi (Wilcox) 1966

Blepharepium

            priapus Pap. & Bernardi 1973

            sonorensis Pap. & Bernardi 1973

Diogmites

            angustipennis Loew 1866

            bilobatus Barnes 2010

            coloradensis (James) 1933

            contortus Bromley 1936

            grossus Bromley 1936

            neoternatus (Bromley) 1931

            perplexus (Back) 1909

            sallei (Bellardi) 1861

            unicolor Hull 1958

 

SUBFAMILY Laphrinae

Andrenosoma fulvicaudum (Say) 1823

Ceratainiops

            abdominalis (Brown) 1897

            omus Pritchard 1942

            wilcoxi Pritchard 1942

Pogonosoma ridingsi Cresson 1920

Amathomyia antennata (Banks) 1920

Atomosia

            melanopogon Hermann 1912

            mucida Osten Sacken 1887

            puella (Wiedemann) 1828

            tibialis Macquart 1846

Atoniomyia duncani (Wilcox) 1937

Laphria

            aimatis McAtee 1919

            engelhardti (Bromley) 1931

            felis (Osten Sacken) 1877

            vivax Williston 1883

 

SUBFAMILY Laphistiinae

Laphystia

            annulata Hull 1957

            duncani Wilcox 1960

            howlandi Wilcox 1960

            limatula Coquillett 1904

            martini Wilcox 1960

            rubra Hull 1957

            sillersi Hull 1963

            utahensis Wilcox 1960

Psilocurus puellus Bromley 1934

Zabrops tagax tagax (Williston) 1883

 

SUBFAMILY Stenopogoninae

Ablautus

            coachellus Wilcox 1966

            coquilletti Wilcox 1935

            flavipes Coquillett 1904

            mimus squamipes Cole 1924

            rufotibialis Back 1909

Callinicus pictitarsis Cole 1919

Cyrtopogon

            beameri Wilcox & Martin 1935

            jemezi Wilcox & Martin 1936

            montanus montanus Loew 1874

            pulcher Back 1909

            stenofrons Wilcox & Martin 1936

            tibialis Coquillett 1904

            willistoni Curran 1922

Heteropogon

            arizonensis Wilcox 1941

            cazieri Wilcox 1965

            davisi Wilcox 1965

            divisus (Coquillett) 1902

            duncani Wilcox 1941

            chiricahua Wilcox 1965

            johnsoni (Back) 1904

            maculinervis James 1937

            patruelis (Coquillett) 1893

            paurosomus Pritchard 1935

            spatulatus Pritchard 1935

            stonei Wilcox 1965

            wilcoxi James 1934

Holopogon

            acropennis Martin 1959

            atripennis Back 1909

            currani Martin 1959

            mica Martin 1967

            mingusae Martin 1959

            sapphirus Martin 1967

            seniculus Loew 1866

            wilcoxi Martin 1959

Itolia

            atripes Wilcox 1949

            maculata Wilcox 1936

            timberlakei Wilcox 1949

Metapogon

            amargosae Wilcox 1972

            holbrooki Wilcox 1964

            punctipennis Coquillett 1904

Nannocyrtopogon

            crumbi Wilcox & Martin 1957

            mingusi Wilcox & Martin 1957

Sintoria

            cazieri Wilcox 1972

            cyanea Wilcox 1972

Wilcoxia

            martinorum Wilcox 1972

            painteri Wilcox 1972

Dioctria

            pleuralis Banks1917

            vera Back 1909


 

Bohartia

            martini Adisoemarto & Wood 1975

            tenuis Adisoemarto & Wood 1975

Echthodopa pubera Loew 1866

Archilestris magnificus (Walker) 1854 2nd

Dicranus jaliscoensis Williston 1901

Microstylum

            galactodes Loew 1866

            morosum Loew 1872

Prolepsis tristus (Walker) 1851

Ospriocerus

            aeacidinus (Williston) 1886

            abdominalis Say 1824 spec 2nd 3rd

            arizonensis (Bromley) 1937

            brevis Martin 1968

            longulus (Loew) 1866

            minos Osten Sacken 1877

            tequilae Martin 1968

Scleropogon

            coyote (Bromley) 1931

            dispar (Bromley) 1937

            duncani (Bromley) 1937

            haigi Wilcox 1971

            helvolus Loew 1874

            huachucanus (Hardy) 1942

            indistinctus (Bromley) 1937

            kelloggi (Wilcox) 1937

            neglectus (Bromley) 1931

            picticornis Loew 1866

            subulatus (Wiedemann) 1828

Stenopogon

            boharti Bromley 1951

            inquinatus Loew 1866

            martini Bromley 1937

            nigritulus Coquillett 1904

            rufibarbis Bromley 1931

            utahensis Bromley 1951

 

SUBFAMILY Stichopogoninae

Stichopogon

            arenicola Wilcox 1936

            catulus Osten Sacken 1887

            colei Bromley 1934

            fragilis Back 1909

            trifasciatus (Say) 1823

Townsendia albomacula Martin 1966

 

SUBFAMILY Trigonomiminae

Bromleyus flavidorsus Hardy 1944

Haplopogon

            dicksoni Wilcox 1966

            erinus Pritchard 1941

            parkeri Wilcox 1966

Orrhodops americanus (Curran) 1930 

        

SUBFAMILY Asilinae

Eccritosia zamon (Townsend) 1895

Efferia

            [Albibarbefferia] albibarbis (Macquart) 1838

            [Albibarbefferia] bicolor (Bellardi) 1861

            [Albibarbefferia] duncani Wilcox 1966

            [Albibarbefferia] tagax (Williston) 1885

            [Albibarbefferia] zonata (Hine) 1919

            [Aridefferia] apache Wilcox 1966

            [Aridefferia] pinali Wilcox 1966

            [Aridefferia] subarida (Bromley) 1940

            [Carinefferia] caliente Wilcox 1966

            [Carinefferia] costalis (Williston) 1885

            [Carinefferia] cressoni (Hine) 1919

            [Carinefferia] jubata (Williston) 1885

            [Carinefferia] latruncula (Williston) 1885

            [Carinefferia] ordwayae Wilcox 1966

            [Carinefferia] prolifica (Osten Sacken) 1887

            [Carinefferia] subcuprea (Schaeffer) 1916

            [Carinefferia] willistoni (HIne) 1919

            [Efferia] azteci Wilcox 1966

            [Efferia] bryanti Wilcox 1966

            [Efferia] candida Coquillett 1893

            [Efferia] davisi Wilcox 1966

            [Efferia] gila Wilcox 1966

            [Efferia] imperialis Forbes 1988

            [Efferia] neosimilis Forbes 1987

            [Efferia] pernicis Coquillett 1893

            [Efferia] tricella (Bromley) 1951

            [Pogoniefferia] argyrosoma (Hine) 1911

            [Pogoniefferia] auripila (Hine) 1916

            [Pogoniefferia] basini Wilcox 1966

            [Pogoniefferia] benedicti (Bromley) 1940

            [Pogoniefferia] bicaudata (Hine) 1919

            [Pogoniefferia] cabeza Wilcox 1966

            [Pogoniefferia] cana (Hine) 1916

            [Pogoniefferia] canella (Bromley) 1934

            [Pogoniefferia] coquilletti (Hine) 1919

            [Pogoniefferia] deserti Wilcox 1966

            [Pogoniefferia] ehrenbergi Wilcox 1966

            [Pogoniefferia] helenae (Bromley) 1951

            [Pogoniefferia] kelloggi Wilcox 1966

            [Pogoniefferia] mortensoni Wilcox 1966

            [Pogoniefferia] parkeri (Wilcox) 1966

            [Pogoniefferia] pilosa (Hine) 1919

            [Pogoniefferia] rapax (Osten Sacken) 1887

            [Pogoniefferia] triton (Osten Sacken) 1887

            [Pogoniefferia] truncata (Hine) 1911

            [Pogoniefferia] varipes (Williston) 1885

            [Pogoniefferia] wilcoxi (Bromley) 1940

            [Pogoniefferia] yuma Wilcox 1966

            [Tuberculefferia] producta (Hine) 1919

            [Tuberculefferia] spiniventris (Hine) 1919

            [Tuberculefferia] tuberculata (Coquillett) 1904

            [Tuberculefferia] tucsoni Wilcox 1966

Mallophora

            fautrix Osten Sacken 1887

            orcina (Wiedemann) 1828

Megaphorus

            frustrus (Pritchard) 1935

            prudens (Pritchard) 1935

            pulcher (Pritchard) 1935

            willistoni (Cole) 1964

Nevadasilus blantoni Bromley 1951

Proctacanthella

            leucopogon Williston 1893

            tolandi Wilcox 1965

Proctacanthus

            micans Schiner 1867

            milbertii Macquart 1838

            nearno Martin 1962

            nigrofemoratus Hine 1911

Promachella pilosa (Wilcox) 1937

Promachus

            albifacies Williston 1885

            aldrichii Hine 1911

            atrox Bromley 1940

            giganteus Hine 1911

            magnus Bellardi 1861

            minisculus Hine 1911

            nigrialbus Martin 1970

            sackeni Hine 1911

            truquii Bellardi 1861

Dicropaltum

            humilis (Bellardi) 1861

            mesae (Tucker) 1907

Machimus

            adustus Martin 1975

            citus (Hine) 1918

            delusus (Tucker) 1907

            formosus (Hine) 1918

            griseus Hine 1906

            paropus (Walker) 1849

            sestertius davidsonae Martin 1975

            vescus (Hine) 1918

Neomochtherus

            angustifrons Williston 1893

            lepidus Hine 1909

Philonicus

            limpidipennis (Hine) 1909

            plebeius (Osten Sacken) 1887

Polacantha

            arcuata Martin 1975

            composita (Hine) 1918

Prolatiforceps

            fulviventris (Schaeffer) 1916

            thulia Martin 1975

Wyliea mydas (Brauer) 1885

Ommatius

            baboquivari Wilcox 1936

            beameri Wilcox 1936

            bromleyi Pritchard 1935

            maculatus Banks 1911

            parvulus Schaeffer 1916

            pretiosus Banks 1911

 

 

Genera:       67 (not counting split Efferia genera)

Species:      283